0 votes
asked in ESP8266 WiFi Color Kit by (190 points)
Hi,

I recently purchased the ESP8266 color display kit, and have it successfully reporting the weather in my location. However, the third portion of the screen which displays the line of next 3 days forecasts is constantly flashing. Is there any way to stop this. I cannot see anywhere in the code that appears to be controlling this action.

Also, although I have identified my location correctly on the free weather map site, it shows the time one hour ahead. How do I adjust to take account of changes for British summer/winter time?

Regards,

Mike
commented by (7.7k points)
I don't know about the screen issue; never seen or heard of anything like that.  Could you please record this and make the video available somewhere?

As for timezone adjustments take a look at settings.h:62ff https://github.com/ThingPulse/esp8266-weather-station-color/blob/master/settings.h

3 Answers

0 votes
answered ago by (7.7k points)
 
Best answer

See https://github.com/ThingPulse/esp8266-weather-station-color/issues/97

This is confirmed to be caused by ESP8266 Arduino core 2.5. As per our guide this is not supported/recommended yet. All still works fine on 2.4.2.

0 votes
answered by (190 points)
Marcel,

Thanks for the pointer. I was unable to upload video of the flashing screen, so I've pottered with the code today and cracked it.

I have set the time by setting the UTC_offset to +0. This shows the correct time for the UK

The flashing screen was caused by the 'int screenCount' default setting being 5

I reset this to 3 and the flashing stopped. Now the screen slides smoothly to the left when scrolling through the 5 day forecasts.

Hope this helps others

Regards

Mike
commented by (7.7k points)
Great, glad you got it fixed. Have fun with the weather station!
commented by (180 points)
edited by
-  deleted  -
0 votes
answered by (180 points)
edited by
For me it doesn't work but i could delimit the issue.

It happens with long currentWeather.description from OpenWeatherMap ,than the forecast carousel begins to flash. Also it can be forced with printing a simple string on the same position.

It disappears if i comment out the currentWeather icon or the moonage icon.

Is it a memory problem maybe?

https://youtu.be/whMjYZmiZzY
commented by (120 points)
I had the same issue. I'm using a non touch screen but found that by setting my spiffs to 3mb and changing the speed from 80Mhz to 160Mhz fixed my issue.

Welcome to ThingPulse Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

https://thingpulse.com

...