0 votes
asked in ESPaper by (190 points)
edited by

Defektes Display

Hello,

i got the new espaper from you and flashed your example-code exactly with your setup-guide.

After flashing the code the serial-monitor shows this:

........

3fff4110:  03db03e1 00000000 00000000 00000000  
3fff4120:  00000000 00000000 03de03e4 00000000  
3fff4130:  00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000  

 ets Jan  8 2013,rst cause:4, boot mode:(3,6)

wdt reset
load 0x4010f000, len 1384, room 16 
tail 8
chksum 0x2d
csum 0x2d
v4ceabea9
~ld
***********set register Start**********
***********set register  end**********

Panic 
Panic 
Panic 
Panic .......

Please can you tell me, wahats wrong?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (190 points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Hello squix78, now, after waiting 1 month your ordered a replacement display for me, i got a package from China today.
Unfortunately, not the display, but the pc-board!

Bild

I am also not so pleased that you don't answer me 1 week after my PM.

0 votes
answered by (8.9k points)
Hi

Could you please install the ESP Exception decoder, then copy your log into the decoder and paste here the stack trace of the exception decoder? That would help us to analyze the issue:

https://github.com/me-no-dev/EspExceptionDecoder

Not knowing on what level you are technically, the ExceptionDecoder takes your specific binary and uses the information from your log to exactly pin point the location where your code is crashing. This hopefully will give us information what might be the reason for this panic.

Daniel
commented by (190 points)
Thank you for your fast reply!
After installing the ESP-Exeption-Decoder and new flashing the ESPaper it is running!

But! The Display seems to be broken. (see photo in my question)
commented by (8.9k points)
Please make sure that the flat display cable sits properly in the PCB connector. You can try to release the latch which holds the cable in place, pull out the cable, maybe clean it and put it back in.
I also wrote you an Email with some more points...

Welcome to ThingPulse Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

https://thingpulse.com

...