0 votes
asked by (190 points)
edited by
Hello,

I have the color display with the wemos running without problems. The touch is also working.

I loaded this sketch: https://github.com/ThingPulse/esp8266-weather-station-color but I only see the time as 01:00:00 and date as Thu Jan 01 1970. The wifi signal is at around 80%. The weather is also only "?".

Is there any chance to debug the code and find out whats happening?

The console only shows this:

βΈ®15
....PIFFS opened:
[HTTP] GET...
[HTTP] GET... code: -1
[HTTP] GET...
[HTTP] GET... code: -1
[HTTP] GET...
[HTTP] GET... code: -1

When I call the wunderground url from a browser, a valid json is returned, so the api-key and everything is working.

 
Regards

Stefan

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (190 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Ups, my router was blocking outgoing connection :)
0 votes
answered by (5k points)

[HTTP] GET... code: -1

Did you deliberately omit the URL or is it really printed like that? If not, did you try hitting those URLs in your browser?

commented by (5k points)
Oh, didn't refresh this page in browser before writing an answer.

Welcome to ThingPulse Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

https://thingpulse.com

...