0 votes
in WeatherStationClassic by (150 points)

I was using examples from the esp8266 weather station lib for quite some time on the Heltec wifi kit. Thanks for that great work yes

But I run into problems after updating Arduino 1.8.12 on MacOs 10.14.6. So i had to downgrade it to 1.8.8. but ever since it throws me out errors during compile. 

Not sure if I did something wrong during the downgrade but other projects run fine atm. Probably it's just a path or include issue, but i'm no pro. I deleted the lib, reinstalled 2.0.1 without change. now on 1.6.3...

Here's the error log:

In file included from /Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.cpp:27:0:

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:33:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t maxTempC; //20

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:34:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t maxTempF; //69

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:35:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t minTempC; //14

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:36:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t minTempF; // 56

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:37:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t avgTempC; // 17

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:38:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t avgTempF; // 62

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:39:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t tempC; // null

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:40:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t tempF; // null

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:41:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t pop; // 20

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:56:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t feelslikeC; // 14

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:57:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t feelslikeF; // 56

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:58:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t minFeelslikeC; // 14

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:59:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t minFeelslikeF; // 56

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:60:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t maxFeelslikeC; // 20

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:61:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t maxFeelslikeF; // 69

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:62:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t avgFeelslikeC; // 17

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:63:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t avgFeelslikeF; // 63

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:64:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t dewpointC; // 11

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:65:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t dewpointF; // 51

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:66:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t maxDewpointC; // 13

   ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisForecasts.h:67:3: error: 'sint16_t' does not name a type

   sint16_t maxDewpointF; // 55

...

                         ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisObservations.cpp:234:25: error: 'AerisObservationsData {aka struct AerisObservationsData}' has no member named 'windchillF'

     this->observations->windchillF = value.toInt();

                         ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisObservations.cpp:238:25: error: 'AerisObservationsData {aka struct AerisObservationsData}' has no member named 'feelslikeC'

     this->observations->feelslikeC = value.toInt();

                         ^

/Users/andreasmayr/Documents/Microcontroller/Arduino/libraries/ESP8266_Weather_Station/src/AerisObservations.cpp:242:25: error: 'AerisObservationsData {aka struct AerisObservationsData}' has no member named 'feelslikeF'

     this->observations->feelslikeF = value.toInt();

                         ^

Multiple libraries were found for "WiFi.h"

 Used: /Users/andreasmayr/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp32/hardware/esp32/1.0.4/libraries/WiFi

 Not used: /Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Java/libraries/WiFi

Multiple libraries were found for "SD.h"

 Used: /Users/andreasmayr/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp32/hardware/esp32/1.0.4/libraries/SD

 Not used: /Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Java/libraries/SD

exit status 1

Error compiling for board Heltec WiFi Kit 32.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (13.9k points)
+1 vote
by (3.5k points)
That’s a strange error as there has never been a data type ‘sint_16t’ To my knowledge, it would be int_16t, have you changed the data types in the source code?
by (150 points)
hi,

nope the code is unchanged by me. Didn't even open AerisForecasts.cpp and AerisForecasts.h.

its the same sketchbook which was running fine before the Arduino update/downgrade process...
by (3.5k points)
Hi, yes it is actually a coding error in the library file on the basis that ‘sint_16t’ was never a valid data type; although in the 2.5.0 it was clearly added in the type definitions, a better solution would be to propose a change to the errant files and remove the ‘s’ as those type definitions should be ‘int_16t’ as that is a 16-bit signed integer.

Welcome to ThingPulse Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

https://thingpulse.com

...