0 votes
in Touch Interface by (130 points)

Hello I had the color weather station working but needed to change the weather ID. I did that and now when I upload I get the "connecting to WiFi" then it says connected and basically keeps rebooting.

when I check the serial monitor it shows this error:

Connecting to WiFi mywifi/mypassword

..........Connected...Initializing touch screen...

ISR not in IRAM!

Abort called

>>>stack>>>

ctx: cont

sp: 3ffffd90 end: 3fffffc0 offset: 01b0

3fffff40:  009c1001 3ffef774 3ffef774 4020a541  

3fffff50:  3ffe9006 fffef774 00000000 3ffef890  

3fffff60:  3fffdad0 000000ff 3ffe8534 401004c6  

3fffff70:  014000f0 3ffef774 3ffe8534 402052f8  

3fffff80:  3fffdad0 3ffef774 3ffef4f0 40201cdc  

3fffff90:  feefeffe feefeffe feefeffe feefeffe  

3fffffa0:  3fffdad0 00000000 3ffef860 4020bf84  

3fffffb0:  feefeffe feefeffe 3ffe85a0 401007b1  

<<<stack<<<

 ets Jan  8 2013,rst cause:2, boot mode:(3,6)

load 0x4010f000, len 1384, room 16 

tail 8

chksum 0x2d

csum 0x2d

vac02aff5

~ld

15

I do have the WEMOS D1 mini pro selected and changed to the 15(16Mil) spiffs setting however I noticed (didnt matter originally as it worked lol) 
that I dont have ....Tools== > ==Flash Mode== select "DIO"
not sure it matters as like i said it did work ..
Any Ideas?
Thanks ,Jim
by (130 points)
Thanks SOOOOOO much i forgot i updated the boards ugh.
worked perfectly going back to proper version

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (10.3k points)
https://docs.thingpulse.com/guides/wifi-color-display-kit/#install-the-esp8266-toolchain says to install ESP8266 Arduino core 2.4.2. What you seem to have installed is >=2.5.1.

The issue you are seeing is https://github.com/PaulStoffregen/XPT2046_Touchscreen/issues/25 in the display library we are using.
by (120 points)
Also ich habe das gleiche Problem. Ich habe das Board Wemos D1 mini pro über den Boardmanager mit Version 2.5.2 installiert. Kompilieren und Hochlade funktioniert fehlerfrei. Nach dem Start des Sketch erhalte ich im seriellen monitor auch:

................Connected...Initializing touch screen...
ISR not in IRAM!

Abort called

>>>stack>>>

ctx: cont
sp: 3ffffd90 end: 3fffffc0 offset: 01b0
3fffff40:  009c1001 3ffef748 3ffef748 4020a55d
3fffff50:  3ffe8fd2 fffef748 00000000 3ffef864
3fffff60:  3fffdad0 000000ff 3ffe8534 401004c6
3fffff70:  014000f0 3ffef748 3ffe8534 40205314
3fffff80:  3fffdad0 3ffef748 3ffef4c0 40201cd0
3fffff90:  feefeffe feefeffe feefeffe feefeffe
3fffffa0:  3fffdad0 00000000 3ffef834 4020bfa0
3fffffb0:  feefeffe feefeffe 3ffe859c 401007b1
<<<stack<<<

 ets Jan  8 2013,rst cause:2, boot mode:(3,7)

load 0x4010f000, len 1384, room 16
tail 8
chksum 0x2d
csum 0x2d
v8b899c12
~ld
15
by (120 points)
Ich habe gerade gesehen, dass ich im Boardmanager die core 2.5.2 für esp8266 installiert habe.
Nun habe ich die Version 2.4.2 installiert und im seriell monitor erscheint:

Connecting to WiFi UE/73918465865812313454
.....................Connected...Initializing touch screen...
Mounting file system...
SPIFFS opened: OK

Current time: 1560039543

DST Rules Updated:
DST Start: Sun Mar 31 02:00:00 2019
DST End:   Sun Oct 27 02:00:00 2019

Time difference for DST: 7200
Getting url: http://api.openweathermap.org/data/2.5/weather?id=2950159&appid=ba292706b743a353f4c62eef4fea76b8&units=metric&lang=DE
[HTTP] GET...
[HTTP] GET... code: 200
start document
Getting url: http://api.openweathermap.org/data/2.5/forecast?id=2950159&appid=ba292706b743a353f4c62eef4fea76b8&units=metric&lang=DE
[HTTP] GET...
[HTTP] GET... code: 200
start document
Free mem: 19808

Leider sehe ich auf dem ILI9341 TFT nicht die Wetterdaten. Woran könnte dieses liegen?
0 votes
by (210 points)
edited by

I solved this problem using ESP-Core 2.5.2 by modifying the XPT2046 library as follows.

Edit file "libraries/\XPT2046_Touchscreen\\XPT2046_Touchscreen.cpp" in your Arduino libraries folder.

Beginning from line 46, patch this section by adding "ICACHE_RAM_ATTR" at line 49.

#ifdef ESP32
void IRAM_ATTR isrPin( void )
#else
ICACHE_RAM_ATTR void isrPin( void )
#endif

On Github Paul already updated this library but it hasn't been published into Arduino library manager (still version 1.3).

https://github.com/PaulStoffregen/XPT2046_Touchscreen

by (130 points)
I will try that ...Greatly appreciated, Still trying to get it to sleep and then wake on touch screen..LoL
by (3.3k points)
The new compiler version now checks that an interrupt service routine is located in IRAM, if not as you've seen it gives the warning.

The code needs to be updated to enable the macro to locate the ISR correctly in the IRAM and ad the functions to lock the variables and prevent corruption during an ISR.

Welcome to ThingPulse Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

https://thingpulse.com

...